This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) contains important information about how JC Legal (being the party who is responsible and controls the processing of personal data provided) will process and use the personal data provided through this website for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486.

This website is primarily intended to provide information and content for basic legal issues and therefore JC Legal does not collect any personal data or personally identifiable information from the visitor, unless the visitor chooses to provide that information to JC Legal.

If the visitor chooses to submit personal data for the various purposes made available in this website, then JC Legal may collect information that personally identifies the visitor and in such an event, the processing of the visitor’s personal data will be done in accordance with all applicable laws.

JC Legal does not disclose any of the visitor’s personal data to unaffiliated third parties without the prior consent of the visitor. However, if any disclosure is necessary to comply with any government or law enforcement agency requirements, court orders or legal processes, or if otherwise required by law, then we may disclose the personal data in compliance thereof.

Any inquiry or complaint or request to access or correct the visitor’s personal data can be directed to our office manager at info@jcco-hk.com or at (852) 2608 0988. Please note that JC Legal may review and update this Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law and changes in our business processes. Henceforth, the visitor should check this Notice each time this website is accessed to ensure that the visitor is aware of the most recent version of this Notice.